AP Physics 1 : Other Potential Energy

Study concepts, example questions & explanations for AP Physics 1

varsity tutors app store varsity tutors android store

Example Questions

Example Question #1 : Other Potential Energy

A bungie jumper is attached to a bungie with a constant of \(\displaystyle 100 \frac{N}{m}\). The unstretched length of the bungie is \(\displaystyle 20m\). If the bungie stretches a maximum of \(\displaystyle 20m\) passed its unstretched length, what is the mass of the jumper?

\(\displaystyle g = 10\frac{m}{s^2}\)

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle 100kg\)

\(\displaystyle 5kg\)

\(\displaystyle 115kg\)

\(\displaystyle 25kg\)

\(\displaystyle 50kg\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 50kg\)

Explanation:

Neglecting air resistance, we can say that the energy stored in the bungie when it is at its maximum stretched distance is equal to the initial gravitational potential energy of the jumper:

\(\displaystyle mgh_i = \frac{1}{2}kx^2\)

The initial height is the length of the bungie when it is fully stretched. We can write this out as:

\(\displaystyle h_i = l +x\)

\(\displaystyle l\) is the length of the unstretched bungie, and \(\displaystyle x\) is the distance the bungie stretches. Plugging this into the original expression, we get:

\(\displaystyle mg(l+x) = \frac{1}{2}kx^2\)

Rearranging for the mass of the jumper, we get:

\(\displaystyle m = \frac{kx^2}{2g(l+x)}\)

We have all of our values, allowing us to solve:

\(\displaystyle m = \frac{(100\frac{N}{m})(20m)^2}{2(10\frac{m}{s^2})(20m+20m)}\)

\(\displaystyle m = 50kg\)

Example Question #2 : Other Potential Energy

A \(\displaystyle 4kg\) block is sliding on a horizontal frictionless floor at a speed of \(\displaystyle 2.5\frac{m}{s}\) and runs into a horizontal spring. The spring has a spring constant of \(\displaystyle 30\frac{N}{m}\). What is the maximum compression of the spring after the collision?

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle 0.87m\)

\(\displaystyle 0.83m\)

\(\displaystyle 0.95m\)

\(\displaystyle 0.78m\)

\(\displaystyle 0.91m\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 0.91m\)

Explanation:

First, we calculate the kinetic energy of the block as it slides:

\(\displaystyle KE=\frac{1}{2}mv^2\)

\(\displaystyle KE=\frac{1}{2}(4kg)(2.5\frac{m}{s})^2=12.5J\)

We know that all of the kinetic energy is converted to spring potential energy during the collision. We can use the equation for the potential energy of a spring and set it equal to the kinetic energy. Then, solve for the compression distance:

\(\displaystyle KE=U_{spring}=\frac{1}{2}kx^2\)

\(\displaystyle 12.5J=\frac{1}{2}(30\frac{N}{m})(x)^2\)

\(\displaystyle x^2=\frac{12.5J}{\frac{1}{2}(30\frac{N}{m})}=0.833m^2\)

\(\displaystyle x=\sqrt{0.833m^2}=0.91m\)

Example Question #132 : Newtonian Mechanics

A roller coaster car is at the top of the first hill, 100 m above the ground. It starts from rest and goes down the hill due to the force of gravity. What is the speed of the car at the bottom of the hill along the ground? (No energy is lost in this system.)

\(\displaystyle g=9.81\frac{m}{s^2}\)

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle 14\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 4\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 44\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 53\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 31\frac{m}{s}\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 44\frac{m}{s}\)

Explanation:

This is a conservation of energy problem. First, we can set initial energy equal to final energy due to the law of conservation of energy. Therefore, \(\displaystyle E_{i}=E_{f}\) can be broken into its components:

\(\displaystyle PE_{i}+KE_{i}=PE_{f}+KE_{f}\)

\(\displaystyle mgh_{i}+\frac{1}{2}mv_{i}^{2}=mgh_{f}+\frac{1}{2}mv_{f}^{2}\)

Because the initial velocity is \(\displaystyle 0 \frac{m}{s}\) and the final height is 0 m, the equation can then be simplified:

\(\displaystyle mgh_{i}=\frac{1}{2}m{v_{f}}^{2} \rightarrow gh_{i}=\frac{1}{2}{v_{f}}^{2}\)

From here, we can rearrange the equation to solve for the final velocity:

\(\displaystyle gh_{i}=\frac{1}{2}{v_{f}}^{2}\)

\(\displaystyle {v_{f}}^{2}=2gh_{i}\)

\(\displaystyle v_{f}=\sqrt{2gh_{i}}\)

From here, we can plug in the known values and calculate the final velocity of the roller coaster car:

 \(\displaystyle v_{f}=\sqrt{2(9.81\frac{m}{s^2})(100m)}=44\frac{m}{s}\)

Example Question #131 : Newtonian Mechanics

In a baseball game, a baseball of mass 0.145 kg is thrown at \(\displaystyle 31 \frac{m}{s}\) towards the batter. The batter then hits the ball, and it flies over the pitcher's head at \(\displaystyle 37\frac{m}{s}\). What was the impulse of the ball?

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle 36.37 N\cdot s\)

\(\displaystyle 5.62 N\cdot s\)

\(\displaystyle 9.86 N\cdot s\)

\(\displaystyle 7.23 N\cdot s\)

\(\displaystyle 14.23 N\cdot s\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 9.86 N\cdot s\)

Explanation:

First, let's set up an axis for this problem. Have the positive direction be towards the outfield and the pitcher and the negative direction be towards home plate and the batter. Next, identify the given information: \(\displaystyle m=0.145kg\)

\(\displaystyle v_{i}=-31m/s\) (This value is negative because the ball is moving towards home plate.)

\(\displaystyle v_{f}=37m/s\) (This value is positive because the ball is moving towards the outfield.)

The impulse of the baseball is equal to its change in momentum:

\(\displaystyle I=\Delta p = p_{f}-p_{i}\)

Momentum is equal to mass times velocity, so this equation can be simplified further:

\(\displaystyle I=mv_{f}-mv_{i}=m(v_{f}-v_{i})\)

By plugging in the given information, we can solve for the impulse:

\(\displaystyle I=(0.145kg)(37\frac{m}{s}+31\frac{m}{s})=9.86N\cdot s\)

Example Question #2 : Other Potential Energy

A spring of rest length \(\displaystyle 25cm\) is compressed to \(\displaystyle 15cm\). A block of mass \(\displaystyle 23kg\) is placed on top. When the spring is released, the block flies to a maximum height of \(\displaystyle 10m\) above the ground. Determine the spring constant.

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle 3.8*10^5\frac{N}{m}\)

\(\displaystyle 1.1*10^5\frac{N}{m}\)

\(\displaystyle 6.7*10^5\frac{N}{m}\)

\(\displaystyle 4.5*10^5\frac{N}{m}\)

\(\displaystyle 6.1*10^5\frac{N}{m}\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 4.5*10^5\frac{N}{m}\)

Explanation:

Use conservation of energy:

\(\displaystyle E_{intial}=E_{final}\)

\(\displaystyle PE_{spring-initial}+PE_{gravity-initial}=PE_{spring-final}+PE_{gravity-final}\)

Initially there is no gravitational energy, and in the final state there is no longer spring potential energy.

\(\displaystyle PE_{spring-initial}=PE_{gravity-final}\)

\(\displaystyle .5kx^2=mgh\)

Solve for the spring constant:

\(\displaystyle \frac{2mgh}{x^2}=k\)

Plugging in values:

\(\displaystyle \frac{2*23*9.8*10}{.10^2}=k\)

\(\displaystyle 4.5*10^5\frac{N}{m}=k\)

Example Question #136 : Work, Energy, And Power

A spring of rest length \(\displaystyle 1\textup{ m}\) is used to hold up a \(\displaystyle 2.55*10^5\textup{ kg}\) rocket from the bottom as it is prepared for the launch pad. The spring compresses to \(\displaystyle .775\textup{ m}\). Determine the potential energy of the spring.

Possible Answers:

None of these

\(\displaystyle 4.25*10^{5}\textup{ J}\)

\(\displaystyle 9.65*10^{5}\textup{ J}\)

\(\displaystyle 5.62*10^{5}\textup{ J}\)

\(\displaystyle 2.10*10^{5}\textup{ J}\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 5.62*10^{5}\textup{ J}\)

Explanation:

The spring force is going to add to the gravitational force to equal zero.

\(\displaystyle mg+kx=0\)

Plugging in values:

\(\displaystyle 2.55*10^5*-9.8+k*.225=0\)

Solving for \(\displaystyle k\)

\(\displaystyle k=1.11*10^7\frac{N}{m}\)

Using

\(\displaystyle PE_{spring}=.5kx^2\)

Plugging in values:

\(\displaystyle PE_{spring}=1.11*10^7\frac{N}{m}*(.225m)^2\)

\(\displaystyle PE_{spring}=5.62*10^{5}\textup{ J}\)

Example Question #1 : Other Potential Energy

A golf ball is dropped from a height of \(\displaystyle 100m\), what is the velocity of the golf ball when it is halfway down its descent?

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle 20.4\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 28.1\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 31.3\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 88.1\frac{m}{s}\)

\(\displaystyle 64.2\frac{m}{s}\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 31.3\frac{m}{s}\)

Explanation:

Energy is conserved throughout this entire problem, before the ball is dropped all of the energy is in the form of potential energy represented by \(\displaystyle mgh\), halfway down there is potential and kinetic energy\(\displaystyle \left(\frac{1}{2}mv^{2}\right)\) present. Energy at the start must be equal to the energy halfway down which gives rise to the equation:

\(\displaystyle mgh_{_{0}}=mgh_{f}+\frac{1}{2}mv^{2}\)

where \(\displaystyle h_{0}\) is the initial height and \(\displaystyle h_{f}\) is the height halfway down. Mass can be cancelled out and the heights and gravity constant can be plugged in in order to find velocity. Plugging in the values:

\(\displaystyle 9.81*100=\frac{1}{2}v^{^{2}}+9.81(50)\)

\(\displaystyle v=31.3\frac{m}{s}\)

 

Example Question #141 : Newtonian Mechanics

A block of mass \(\displaystyle 5 kg\) is oscillating on a spring with spring constant \(\displaystyle 50 \frac{N}{m}\). The block-spring system is on a level, frictionless desk. If the block passes through the equilibrium position with velocity \(\displaystyle 10 \frac{m}{s}\), how far will the spring stretch (in meters)?

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle 1m\)

\(\displaystyle 25m\)

Not enough information

\(\displaystyle 10m\)

\(\displaystyle 3.16m\)

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle 3.16m\)

Explanation:

At the equilibrium position, all of the energy in the system is in the form of kinetic energy. When the spring is fully stretched, all of the system's energy is in spring potential energy. Since no energy is leaving the system, we can just set the kinetic energy equal to the potential to find the distance the spring will stretch. Kinetic energy is \(\displaystyle \frac{1}{2}mv^2\) and spring potential energy is \(\displaystyle \frac{1}{2}kx^2\) 

Setting these equal we get:

\(\displaystyle \frac{1}{2}mv^2=\frac{1}{2}kx^2\)

\(\displaystyle x=v\sqrt{\frac{m}{k}}\)

Plugging in our values we get:

\(\displaystyle (10\frac{m}{s})\sqrt{\frac{5kg}{50\frac{N}{m}}}=3.16m\)

Example Question #181 : Ap Physics 1

A horizontal spring is oscillating with a mass sliding on a perfectly frictionless surface. If the amplitude of the oscillation is \(\displaystyle 5cm\) and the mass has a value of \(\displaystyle 50grams\) and a velocity at the rest length of \(\displaystyle 2\frac{m}{s}\), determine the spring constant.

Possible Answers:

\(\displaystyle \frac{100N}{m}\)

\(\displaystyle \frac{50N}{m}\)

\(\displaystyle \frac{20N}{m}\)

\(\displaystyle \frac{80N}{m}\)

None of these

Correct answer:

\(\displaystyle \frac{80N}{m}\)

Explanation:

Using conservation of energy:

\(\displaystyle KE_1+EPE_1=KE_2+EPE_2\)

\(\displaystyle .5mv_1^2+.5kx_1^2=.5mv_2^2+.5kx^2\)

Plugging in values:

\(\displaystyle .5.050*2^2+.5k(0)^2=.5*.050(0)^2+.5k*.05^2\)

Solving for \(\displaystyle k\)

\(\displaystyle k=\frac{80N}{m}\)

Learning Tools by Varsity Tutors